No. 2

on England's all-time wicket-takers list

Only the second Englishman to take 400 Test wickets, at the age of 32 Stuart Broad already finds himself described as an all-time great.

From Test debut in 2007, the four-times Ashes winner has remained an England ever-present, winning over 120 Test caps. His spell on the first morning of the 2015 Ashes Test at Trent Bridge has become cricketing folklore. On the same day the county club paid its tribute to the passing of all-conquering captain Clive Rice, the stars aligned to see Nottingham-born Broad run through the tourists, taking 8-15 in an unchanged spell of controlled fast bowling.

IN PROFILE

Stuart Christopher
John Broad

Born: June 24, 1986, Nottingham


Age: 32


Major Teams:
England, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Hobart Hurricanes, Kings XI Punjab


Nickname: Broady


Playing role: Bowler


Batting style: Left-hand bat


Bowling style: Right-arm fast-medium


Height: 6 ft 6 in


Education: Oakham School

"He has this incredible ability to lift the group, turn a session and change games virtually on his own. To achieve the things he has over the years comes from a special something inside.”

JOE ROOT

Slider

Calendar of events

For more information on any of our events please contact our admin team on 07367 101 332 or admin@stuartbroad2019.com

Your chance to play this famous course alongside some of the biggest names in cricket.

Click here to register your interest

Join Stuart Broad and members of England’s 2019 Ashes team for a sensational gala evening at the Royal Garden Hotel in Kensington, London, the day after the scheduled conclusion of the 2019 Ashes Series. Be the first to hear and enjoy stories from inside the camp as the season closes on a special summer of cricket. The evening will include a champagne reception, superb dinner, live and silent auctions and some very special entertainment.

Click here to register your interest

300+

international
appearances in
an England shirt

From then to now:
a career in landmarks

2005
County Championship debut, Leicestershire v Somerset

Selected for ECB National Academy during 2005/06 winter
2006
Wins domestic T20 title with Leicestershire Foxes

Named Cricket Writers’ Club Young Cricketer of the Year

Makes England T20I and ODI debut's vs Pakistan
2007
Makes Test debut against Sri Lanka at SSC Ground, Colombo
2008
Signs for Nottinghamshire, reconnecting the Broad name to Trent Bridge

Takes first International 5-fer in an ODI at Trent Bridge
2010
T20 World Cup winner

Makes career-best 169 v Pakistan at Lord’s

Named one of Wisden’s Cricketers of the Year
2011
Appointed England's T20 Captain

Takes Test match hat trick vs India at Trent Bridge
2012
Takes 7-72 at Lord’s v West Indies to become the eighth player to appear on batting and bowling honours boards at the Home of Cricket
2013
Wins domestic one-day cup with the Outlaws, the first time in 23 years
2014
Takes Test hat trick vs SL at Headingley, becoming the first Englishman to record two Test hat tricks
2015
Bowls out Australia in a session at Trent Bridge, taking 8-15

Awarded the Degree of Doctor of Laws honoris causa from the University of Nottingham and has a City tram named in his honour

Becomes No.1 ranked Test bowler according to the ICC Player Rankings
2016
Makes 100th Test appearance for England in Rajkot, India
2017
Awarded an MBE for services to sport
2018
Takes 400th Test wicket at Eden Park, NZ, becoming the youngest fast bowler to register the milestone
2019
Anderson and Broad notch up 1000 Test wickets between them, becoming the first new-ball partnership to do so

Named captain of MCC v Champion County in Dubai
Slider

Stuart's career in photos

"It’s been an absolute pleasure sharing a new ball with Stuart over the years and hopefully we have a few more left!”

JAMES ANDERSON

Slider

STUART BROAD TESTIMONIAL YEAR SUPPORTERS AND SPONSORS

Special thanks to the following…

INSTAGRAM

@stuartbroad2019

TWITTER

@broad2019

STUART BROAD TESTIMONIAL YEAR CHARITIES

Throughout his Testimonial year Stuart will be supporting the following charities

The Motor Neurone
Disease Association

Wholly focused on improving access to care, research and campaigning for those people living with or affected by MND, this national charity supports a membership organisation of over 9,000 members, forming a powerful national and local network that provides information and support alongside fighting for improved services.
With over 7,000 active volunteers in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, the charity has around 170 paid staff, all dedicated to improving the lives of people affected by MND, now and in the future.

The Broad Family began fundraising for the charity after losing father Chris’s second wife, Miche, in 2011.

trent-bridge.jpg

Trent Bridge
Community Trust

Chaired by Nottinghamshire County Cricket
Club Chief Executive Lisa Pursehouse, the Trent Bridge Community Trust delivers projects that have a profound and meaningful impact on communities across Nottinghamshire.